Our Events

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

 

BIKETOBERFEST OCTOBER 19-22

All parishioners that are able to volun- teer for a few hours during Biketober- fest at any time of the day, please con- tact a parish council member, email George Karamitos george.karamitos@mauinix.com,Billy Gahagan wmgahagan@gmail.com, or church office at 386-252-6012.

 

FEAST DAY SCHEDULE / SUNDAY SCHOOL SCHEDULE OCTOBER 25-28

Wed. 10/25: 6:00 pm vespers
Thurs. 10/26: 8:30 am Orthos/Divine Liturgy
Thurs. 10/26: 5:30 pm Family night with His Eminence
Friday 10/27: 8:30 am Orthos/Divine Liturgy
Friday 10/27: 5:30 pm Movie Night
Saturday 10/28: 9:00am Breakfast and prosphoro and craft! Make a difference day with Philoptochos!

 

Save the Date – OCTOBER 29

General Assembly Sunday October 29th following the conclusion of the
Divine Liturgy
General Assembly mailing will be sent out on Tuesday October 17th. Please call the church office at 386-252-6012 in case you do not get your mailing within reasonable time frame.

 

VIP CLUB – NOVEMBER

Nov.–TBA

 

THANKSGIVING COMMUNITY MEAL – NOVEMBER 23

Thanksgiving Dinner Thursday Nov. 23rd for the benefit of our neighborhood. Please contact the church office 386-252-6012 if you can help.

 

VIP CLUB – DECEMBER 5

Christmas luncheon at Fresca’s.

 

CHRISTMAS COMMUNITY MEAL – DECEMBER 25

Christmas Day Monday December 25th Saint Demetrios hosts this traditional Dinner open to our neighborhood. Please contact the church office 386-252-6012 if you can help.

 

THIS WEEK’S EVENTS

Saturday, October 21st
Hilarion the Great, Our Righteous Father Christodoulus, the Wonderworker of Patmos, Martyrs Theodote and Socrates, John the New Martyr of Peleponnesos
10:00am-4:00pm Pre-Marital Seminar in community center

Sunday, October 22nd
6th Sunday of Luke, Abercius, Equal-to-the-Apostles and Wonder- worker of Hierapolis, Seven Holy Martyred Youths of Ephesus, Cecilia the Martyr
8:45am Orthos
10:00am Divine Liturgy

Monday, October 23rd
James (Iakovos) the Apostle, brother of Our Lord, Our Righteous Father Ignatius, Patriarch of Constantinople
8:45am Orthros & Divine Liturgy
5:30 Greek School

Tuesday, October 24th
Arethas the Great Martyr & Syncletiki and her two daughters, Sebastiane the Martyr, Maglorious of Sark

Wednesday, October 25th
The Holy Martyrs Marcian and Martyrius the Notaries, Tabitha, who was raised from the dead by Peter the Apostle, Chrysaphios (or Chrysaphos) the Martyr
6:00pm Great vespers for St. Demetrios Philoptochos reception afterwards

Thursday, October 26th
The Holy Great Martyr Demetrius the Myrrh-streamer, Commemoration of the Great Earthquake in Constantinople, Eata of Hexham
8:30am Orthros & Divine Liturgy
11:30am Feast Day Luncheon
5:30pm Vespers Services followed by family night with His Eminence Metropolitan Alexios

Friday, October 27th
Nestor the Martyr of Thessaloniki, Kyriakos, Patriarch of Constantinople, Procla, wife of Pontius Pilate
8:30am Orthros & Divine Liturgy

Saturday, October 28th
The Holy Protection of the Theotokos, Holy Martyrs Terrence and Eunice, Our Righteous Father Steven the Sabbaite, Arsenios and Athanasios of Androusa in Messenia, Patriarchs of Constantinople
8:45am Orthros & Divine Liturgy

Sunday, October 29th
7th Sunday of Luke, Anastasia the Martyr of Rome, Our Righteous Father Abramius
8:45am Orthos
10:00am Divine Liturgy GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

PAST EVENTS

25th of March Celebration
60th Anniversary
Archangel Michael Award
Bike Week
Christmas
Clergy Laity
Easter
Father’s Day
Feast of Epiphany
Holy Week
Icon Ypsini Visit
Memorials
Mother’s Day
New Smyrna Monument Memorial Service
Oratorical Festival
Palm Sunday
Pilgrimage
Saint Demetrios Community Annual Dinner Dance
Saint Phanourios Feast Day
Saint Photios National Shrine Annual Board Meeting and Anniversary Celebration
Saint Stephen Summer Camp
Torch Run